Dresses from Shabby Apple

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

I always feel like, somebody's watchin' me!!

Not too long ago when visiting my hometown's local mall, I saw that they had recently added a fitness center where some stores used to be.

Doesn't sound like the oddest thing in the world right?

Until you see this.

Oh yes. Those are huge windows. Windows that everyone walking through the mall can see through.

Now, maybe it's just me, but I don't necessarily think I'd like to join a gym where everyone could lazily walk by and watch me struggling on the treadmill.

I found it extremely ironic that they have the words "judgement free zone" plastered above those huge, unforgiving windows from the inside of the fitness center. Ironic because as I'm sure you're aware, judgement is exactly what's going on from the other side of the window.

It kinda gives a whole new meaning to the phrase "window shopping," don't you think?


  1. Planet Fitness is my gym!!! Only... it's in a shopping center plaza and it's not in a mall with glass windows for everyone to watch! That's soooo strange! haha. I guess they were desperate and that was the only space available? Not sure if I'd want to go to the mall to work out. lol Especially on your way out of the gym.. looking a hot mess, in the middle of a mall? That's not my idea of fun. lol

  2. I'd never go to a gym in the middle of the mall! So odd! There's a gym at a tanger outlets near me but it's in a different part away from the stores!

  3. Wow-- that's really bizarre, & I can't imagine it's good for business. I don't need that much of an audience, thank you!

  4.'s like live entertainment in the mall!!! You know how when you go to the pet store and you can see the dogs getting groomed behind the glass? They always have this embarrassed look on their faces?? That's EXACTLY what I'd look like working out with people watching! That fitness center is more like a zoo!

  5. Really weird!!! Although, I drive past a Planet Fitness every day that is in an old Blockbuster store and the windows face the street and I see people working out there. Maybe it motivates them to look good so people won't silently judge them?! Who knows...I wouldn't work out there lol.

  6. Wow... I'd be totes uncomfortable with this!

  7. Ummmm, no. No way, no how, nuh-uh....

    I would feel like I was in a fishbowl :(

  8. The irony keeps me at a loss for words..but think of all the people watching you can do from the's like killing two birds with one stone.

  9. This comment has been removed by the author.

  10. My gym is also Planet Fitness, which is in a mall. Interestingly enough they closed off a lot of the windows and made it more difficult to see in there from the mall. The gym that was there before was wide open, and I went to that gym as well.

    It really doesn't bother me, which is surprising because I feel like people are constantly watching me and thinking bad things. For $10 a month though, who cares?


Thanks for stopping by y'all! I love your comments, and I read each and EVERY one!